Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Herold Fahrzeugvermietung AG operates the website (volvocarrent.ch) and is responsible for the offers of Volvo Car Rent. Thus it is also responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, which is directly related to the processing of Volvo Car Rent customer enquiries.

The legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other provisions of data protection law are observed..

In the following, Herold Fahrzeugvermietung AG informs you which personal data is collected, processed and used for which purpose.

  1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

The website can be visited without providing any personal information. Only access data without personal reference such as the name of the Internet service provider, the page from which the visit is made or the name of the requested file is stored. This data is used exclusively to improve the offer and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the person or company providing the service.

Personal data are only collected if they are provided in the context of a rental request or contact.

The data provided will be used without separate consent exclusively to answer and implement Volvo Car Rent reservation requests. In order to optimize Volvo Car Rent's offer and to ensure quality, the vehicle rental data of the requesting parties are checked.

The data will only be passed on to third parties if this is directly necessary for processing the order and evaluation.

With complete completion of the contract and complete payment of the rental fee, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired, unless you have actively consented to the further use of your data.

  1. Technologies

Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java script) are used exclusively to facilitate the operation of Internet applications. This website uses Google Analytics and Google BoubleClick-Cookies (Flood-lights) for this purpose.

Google Analytics (web analysis service) and Google DoubleClick cookies are used to evaluate the use of this website. For this purpose, reports on website activities are compiled in order to optimize the Internet offering accordingly.

The collected data will only be evaluated for statistical purposes and in anonymous form. Google Analytics does this by shortening the IP address. Under no circumstances will Google associate your shortened IP address with other Google data. Double click cookies do not contain any personal data. Occasionally, the cookie may contain an additional, anonymous identifier to identify a campaign with which a user has previously come into contact. This prevents any conclusions being drawn about the web behavior of a specific person.

  1. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make visiting the website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that the web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit the site. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of the computer nor do they transmit personal data of the user.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, the browser can be configured so that no cookies are stored on the computer or a message always appears when a new cookie is set.

When visiting the volvocarrent.ch website, every access is temporarily stored in a log file. The following technical data will be recorded without your intervention and stored by us until the automated deletion after twelve months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider)
  • the date and time of the access
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL)
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the status code (e.g. server/client error)
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language)
  • The transmission protocol used (for example, HTTP/1.1).

The deactivation of cookies can lead to the fact that not all functions of the website can be used.

  1. Right of access, deletion and rectification

Information about the stored personal data can be requested at any time. A formal request for information must be made in writing and must include proof of identity. Furthermore, the data can also be corrected or deleted at any time, unless there is a legal retention period. It is pointed out that in the event of deletion or blocking of use of the data, use of the services is not possible or not possible in full.

  1. Data security

Appropriate technical and organizational security measures are taken to protect the stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted in line with technological developments.

The data shall be stored for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and deleted at the latest six months after termination of the contract. The deletion will be confirmed to Hertz in writing.

  1. Contact person

Questions about data protection on the website, requests for information or deletion can be placed at the following e-mail address: privacy@hertz.ch.